57th Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference - 2007


Monday AM

PLEN1Salon 8

Plenary

Organizer(s) - Murray Gray
Chair(s) - David Lynch

08:30 00001 Oil Sands: Past, Present, and Future Carter J.E.
09:30 End of Session

09:30 Coffee Break

BIOT1Salon 6

Computational Bioengineering

Organizer(s) - Arin Sen
Chair(s) - Eric Jervis

10:00 00002 The Effect of Reference Genome on the Prediction of Protein-Protein Interaction Using Phylogenetic Profiling Sihombing R.S., *$Lin Y.H.
10:20 00003 A Computational Model for in vitro Cell-Fate Control through Directed Polarization Verneau J., Qaqish C., *$Jervis E.J.
10:40 00004 Cell Culture Profiling by Combined LCMS and Multivariate Statistics Analyses Michaud F.T., Garnier A., Lemieux L., *Duchesne C.
11:00 00005 Application of Metabolic Flux Analysis for Optimizing Recombinant Human Interleukin-3 Production by Streptomyces lividans *$Nowruzi K., Scharer J.M., Elkamel A., Moo-Young M.
11:20 00006 Adaptive Binning of Metabolomic NMR Datasets Using Correlation Techniques *$Mahadevan S., Shah S.L.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

BREF1Salon 11

New Products from Agricultural and Forest Wastes

Organizer(s) - David Bressler and William McCaffrey
Chair(s) - David Bressler

10:00 00007 Research Trends in the Area of Bioproducts Lortie R.
10:40 00008 Characterization of Secreted Carbohydrate-Active Enzymes from Fungi on Softwood Samples for Biomimetic Enzyme Applications Mahajan S., $Master E.R.
11:00 00009 Preparation of Cellulosic Polymers : Rheological Properties in NMMO Solutions Zhao L., *Boluk Y.
11:20 00010 Biodegradable Protein-Based Foaming Agents from Bovine Bloodmeal Ji B., Li J., Choi P., Yeung A., *$Bressler D.C.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

CREA1Salon 2

Catalyst Development and Characterization 1

Organizer(s) - Hui Wang
Chair(s) - Hui Wang and Ying Zheng

10:00 00011 Oxidative Dehydrogenation of Propane over Nanostructured Membrane Catalyst *$Marshall C.L., Mucherie S., Kim H.S., Libera J.A., Elam J.W., Stair P.C.
10:40 00012 Zeolites in Hydrogenation and Hydrocracking Performances of Hydrotreating Catalysts *$Zheng Y., Ding L.H., Yang H., Ring Z.
11:00 00013 Challenges of Modelling the Rearrangement of Cyclohexylium: Implications for Modelling of Zeolite-Catalyzed Processes Mackie I.D., *Govindhakannan J., $DiLabio G.A.
11:20 00014 Addition of Ce Promoter on VPO Catalysts: Impact of Ce on Oxygen Capacity of the Catalyst Godefroy A., Patience G.S. WITHDRAWN
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

FUEL1Salon 9

PEMFC

Organizer(s) - Partho Sarkar and Josephine Hill
Chair(s) - Biao Huang and Josephine Hill

10:00 00015 Modeling and Parameterization of Fuel Cell Water Dynamics for Real Time Estimation and Control *$Stefanopoulou A.G.
10:40 00016 Simulation of Dead End Anode and Self Breathing Cathode PEMFC Lum K.W., *Poh H.J.
11:00 00017 Proton Transfer in Anhydrous Polymeric Membranes for Fuel Cells: An ab initio Study *$Paddison S.J.
11:20 00018 Use of 1H NMR Microscopy for the Investigation of Operating PEMFCs Feindel K.W., Wang M., Starke D., Bergens S.H., *$Wasylishen R.E.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

FUND1Salon 7

Computational Fluid Dynamics

Organizer(s) - Carolina Diaz-Goano
Chair(s) - Srinath Madhavan

10:00 00019 Numerical Simulation of an Evaporating Gas-Liquid Jet in Gas-Solid Crossflows $Li T., Pougatch K., *Salcudean M., Grecov D.
10:20 00020 Thermal Cracking Studies by Design of a Pilot Plant *Bakhshi E., $Abniki F. WITHDRAWN
10:40 00021 Describing the Complex Hydrodynamics of Circulating Fluidized Bed Riser by CFD Almuttahar A., *Taghipour F.
11:00 00022 CFD Heat Transfer Simulation of a Bakery Pilot Oven *Boulet M., $Marcos B., Dostie M., Moresoli C.
11:20 00023 Experimental and Numerical Investigation of Transient Phenomenon Upstream of a Square Cylinder Confined in a 3D Channel Flow $Madhavan S., Al-Jahmany Y.Y., *Nandakumar K.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

FUND2Salon 5

Thermodynamics

Organizer(s) - Carolina Diaz-Goano
Chair(s) - Yahollah Maham

10:00 00024 Solubility of Methane in an Aqueous Methyldiethanolamine Solution Schmidt K.A.G., Jou F.-Y., *Mather A.E.
10:20 00025 Dynamic Thermal Properties of Cryoprotective Solutions Weiss A., *Maham Y., Forbes J.F.
10:40 00026 Correlation and Prediction of Density and Viscosity of Bitumen Using the Peng-Robinson Equation of State *Loria H., Pereira P., Satyro M.A.
11:00 00027 Liquid Heat Capacities of Nitro-Organic Compounds and Application of Group Additivity Rule Chorao C., *Maham Y., Schmidt K.A.G., Nelson A.
11:20 00028 The Margules Interaction Parameter as an Alternative to the Octanol-Water Partition in Environmental and Pharmaceutical Applications *$Acosta E.J., Liang C., Samaan M., Yuan S.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

GHGC1Salon 10

Panel Discussion - Research Needs

Organizer(s) - Nader Mahinpey
Chair(s) - John Grace

10:00 Panel Discussion - Research Needs

PANELISTS

Ben Anthony

Rick Chalaturnyk

John Grace

Rob Seeley

P. Tontiwachwuthikul

11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

IMPQ1Salon 3

Bioremediation Microbes

Organizer(s) - Gordon Hill
Chair(s) - Grant Allen

10:00 00029 Identification of Microorganisms that Degrade Specific Organic Chemicals in Complex Systems Aitken M.D.
10:40 00030 A Study of the Microbial Community Structure of Biofilters Treating Dimethyl Sulphide Hayes A.C., Liss S.N., *Allen D.G.
11:00 00031 On the Use of Solid-Liquid Two-Phase Partitioning Bioreactors for the Treatment of Petroleum Contaminated Soil and Water *$Daugulis A.J., Prpich G.P., Rehmann L.
11:20 00032 Groundwater Contamination by Pathogens: Examining the Role of Microaerophilic and Aerobic Environments Castro F.D., *$Tufenkji N.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

MASL1Salon 8

General 1 (joint with OSND1)

Organizer(s) - Jan Czarnecki, Kumar Nandakumar and Zhenghe Xu
Chair(s) - Joy Romero and Sieg Wanke

10:00 00033 My Thirty Years of Research in Oil Sands *$Masliyah J.H.
10:40 00034 Early Events in the Scaling of Gypsum Under Sensible Heating Conditions $Fahiminia F., Watkinson A.P., *Epstein N.
11:00 00035 The Limits of Fine and Coarse Particle Flotation Gontijo C., Fornasiero D., *Ralston J.
11:20 00036 Phase Diagram Approach to Emulsion Evaporation Path *$Friberg S.E.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

MINP1Salons 15/16

Froth Flotation 1

Organizer(s) - Qi Liu
Chair(s) - Bern Klein

10:00 00037 Flotation of Potash Ores: Flotation In Highly Concentrated Electrolyte Solutions Laskowski J.S.
10:40 00038 Aggregation of Starch on Quartz and Hematite Surfaces *$Ma X.M.
11:00 00039 Atomic Force Microscopy Study on Silica­Clay Interactions Zhao H., *Xu Z., Masliyah J.H.
11:20 00040 Flotation Property Comparison of Several Collectors for Valuable Niobium-Containing Minerals Ren H., Feifei J., Guilan S., Zhenghe X.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

NANO1Riverview

Synthesis, Properties and Characterization of Nanomaterials 1

Organizer(s) - Dave Mitlin
Chair(s) - Dave Mitlin

10:00 00041 P-Ink: Full Color Photonic Crystal Display Arsenault A., Puzzo D., Manners I., *$Ozin G.A.
10:40 00042 Properties and Applications of Porous Thin Films Fabricated by Glancing Angle Deposition Brettº M.J.
11:00 00043 Nanoporous Metal Organic Frameworks Dual Materials for Fuel Cell Applications $Shimizu G.K.H., Chandler B.D., Hurd J.A., Taylor J.M., Liang J.M.
11:20 00044 Preparation of Ni Nanoparticle/Polymer Core/Shell Hybrids by Surface-Initiated Atom Transfer Radical Polymerization Chenº R., *Zhu S.P., Botton G.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

OSND1Salon 8

General 1 (joint with MASL1)

Organizer(s) - Jan Czarnecki, Kumar Nandakumar and Zhenghe Xu
Chair(s) - Joy Romero and Sieg Wanke

See Celebration of the Contributions of Jacob Masliyah - MASL1

11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

PROC1Salons 17/18

Process Control

Organizer(s) - Biao Huang and Helen Shang
Chair(s) - Biao Huang and Bhushan Gopaluni

10:00 Keynote Lecture presented by Anna Stefanopoulou in Salon 9

10:40 00045 Periodic Orbits and Feedback Invariants of Control Systems Hudon N., Guay M.
11:00 00046 Simultaneous Design and Control of Chemical Processes under Uncertainty and External Perturbations: A Robust Modelling Approach $Ricardez Sandoval L.A., *Budman H., Douglas P.L.
11:20 00047 Implementation of a Particle Filter and Image Based Sensor for Interface Level Control in an Oil Sands Separation Cell $Jampana P., *Shah S.L., Kadali R., Kihas D.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

PSLM1Salons 13/14

Enhancing Process Safety Knowledge

Organizer(s) - Mitch Colwell
Chair(s) - Gerry Phillips

10:00 00048 Chemical Process Safety after BP Texas City Bresland J.S.
11:00 00049 An Update on Proposed Amendments to the Environmental Emergency Regulations under Section 200 of CEPA 1999 Shrives J.S., *Hradecky K.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

RUBB1Salons 19/20

Rubber in Oil Well Applications 1

Organizer(s) - Marvin Myhre and Richard Pazur
Chair(s) - Richard Pazur

10:00 00050 Innovative Heat, Oil and Tear Resistant Elastomers Schuster R.H.
10:40 00051 Hydrogenated Nitrile Rubber for Use in Oilfield Applications Dato J.E., *Campomizzi E.C., $Achten D., Young C.
11:20 00052 Dynamic and Mechanical Properties Evaluated at Various Temperatures Rau P., *Anderson A.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon

SUST1Salon 4

Sustainable Operations 1

Organizer(s) - Bill Pick
Chair(s) - Bill Pick

10:00 00053 Taking Action - Sustainable Development and Technology *Bancroft T.
10:40 00054 Sustainability Assessment of Emerging Technologies in the Oil Sands Industry *$Halog A., Chan A. WITHDRAWN
11:00 00055 Ethanol Concentration with Barley Straw Okoye C., Sun N., *$Niu C.H., Lin Y.H.
11:20 00056 Life Cycle Perspectives of Biobutanol *$Sarathy S.M., Thomson M.J., Zhang Y., Sleep S., Maclean H.
11:40 End of Session

Transfer Time

11:45 All-Conference Event - Awards Luncheon


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csche2007.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.9 (© O`Zone Software) on Thursday, October 25, 2007.